Team Kadena hosts NCO induction ceremony

Base Info
U.S. Air Force Chief Master Sgt. Kenneth Boteler, 18th Operations Group superintendent, leads newly promoted staff sergeants in an oath during a quarterly NCO induction ceremony at the Rocker NCO Club, Nov. 16, 2015, at Kadena Air Base, Japan. During the ceremony, 29 NCOs from Team Kadena took part in a time honored tradition symbolizing their change from being a follower to becoming a leader. (U.S. Air Force photo by Naoto Anazawa)
U.S. Air Force Chief Master Sgt. Kenneth Boteler, 18th Operations Group superintendent, leads newly promoted staff sergeants in an oath during a quarterly NCO induction ceremony at the Rocker NCO Club, Nov. 16, 2015, at Kadena Air Base, Japan. During the ceremony, 29 NCOs from Team Kadena took part in a time honored tradition symbolizing their change from being a follower to becoming a leader. (U.S. Air Force photo by Naoto Anazawa)

Team Kadena hosts NCO induction ceremony

by: Naoto Anazawa, 18th Wing Public Affairs | .
Kadena Air Base | .
published: November 21, 2015

KADENA AIR BASE, Japan -- Team Kadena welcomed newly promoted staff sergeants to the NCO tier during an induction ceremony at the Rocker NCO Club Nov. 16.

Kadena Air Base leadership hosted the ceremony as part of an all-day seminar that covered various topics concerning the transition from Airman to NCO.

The Team Kadena NCO inductees are:

Staff Sgt. Torris Brown, 18th Medical Support Squadron

Staff Sgt. Nekia Bruce, Bailey, 18th Security Forces Squadron

Staff Sgt. Joseph Buhlman, 718th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron

Staff Sgt. Joseph Cascasan, 18th Equipment Maintenance Squadron

Staff Sgt. Jeremy Cleek, 390th Intelligence Squadron

Staff Sgt. Serena Cody, Det 3, PACAF Air Postal Squadron

Staff Sgt. Adrian Constantin, 390th Intelligence Squadron

Staff Sgt. Ivan Dotimas, 18th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron

Staff Sgt. Casey Evans, 718th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron

Staff Sgt. Christopher Fernandezmartinez, 18th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron
 
Staff Sgt. Stephen Gaither, 18th Communications Squadron

Staff Sgt. Jason Gene Carlo Galang, 18th Civil Engineer Squadron

Staff Sgt. Annapatricia Gener, 18th Communications Squadron

Staff Sgt. Devon Goers, 18th Equipment Maintenance Squadron

Staff Sgt. Joshua Granger, 18th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron
 
Staff Sgt. Mitchell Gulliver, 18th Security Forces Squadron
 
Staff Sgt. Andre Hilton, 18th Maintenance Group

Staff Sgt. Eurshaun Hobson, 18th Medical Support Squadron
 
Staff Sgt. Toy Howard, 18th Munitions Squadron

Staff Sgt. Benjamin Joseph, 18th Component Maintenance Squadron

Staff Sgt. Tashee King, 18th Equipment Maintenance Squadron

Staff Sgt. Tim Kurilo, 82nd Reconnaissance Squadron
 
Staff Sgt. Anthony Lambrechts, 961st Airborne Air Control Squadron

Staff Sgt. Larry Longbrake, 18th Civil Engineer Squadron
 
Staff Sgt. Casey Nunes, 733rd Air Mobility Squadron

Staff Sgt. Chang Park, 18th Aerospace Medicine Squadron
 
Staff Sgt. Jesse Salter, 18th Aeromedical Evacuation Squadron

Staff Sgt. Albert Santoscoy, 18th Medical Operations Squadron
 
Staff Sgt. Daniel Schwartz, 390th Intelligence Squadron