Team Kadena inducts new NCOs

Base Info
U.S. Air Force Chief Master Sgt. Joseph Montgomery, 353rd Special Operations Group command chief, and Chief Master Sgt. Ramon Colon-Lopez, 18th Wing command chief, induct newly promoted staff sergeants during a quarterly NCO induction ceremony at the Rocker NCO Club on Kadena Air Base, Japan, Jan. 15, 2014. The ceremony celebrates and recognizes those who have recently put on the rank of staff sergeant and have reached the status of NCO. (U.S. Air Force photo by Naoto Anazawa)
U.S. Air Force Chief Master Sgt. Joseph Montgomery, 353rd Special Operations Group command chief, and Chief Master Sgt. Ramon Colon-Lopez, 18th Wing command chief, induct newly promoted staff sergeants during a quarterly NCO induction ceremony at the Rocker NCO Club on Kadena Air Base, Japan, Jan. 15, 2014. The ceremony celebrates and recognizes those who have recently put on the rank of staff sergeant and have reached the status of NCO. (U.S. Air Force photo by Naoto Anazawa)

Team Kadena inducts new NCOs

by: Naoto Anazawa | .
18th Wing Public Affairs | .
published: January 21, 2014

KADENA AIR BASE, Japan -- Team Kadena welcomed newly promoted staff sergeants to the NCO tier during an induction ceremony at the Rocker NCO Club Jan. 15, 2014, here.

Kadena Air Base leadership hosted the ceremony as part of an all-day seminar that covered various topics concerning the transition from Airman to NCO.

The Team Kadena NCO inductees are:

Staff Sgt. Patrick Dalton, 18th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron
Staff Sgt. Brandon Dukes, 18th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron
Staff Sgt. Carlos Guzman, 18th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron
Staff Sgt. Cody Thompson, 18th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron
Staff Sgt. Scott Addis, 18th Civil Engineer Squadron
Staff Sgt. Jason Nichols, 18th Civil Engineer Squadron
Staff Sgt. Nicholas Mike, 18th Civil Engineer Squadron
Staff Sgt. Stephen Quattrone, 18th Civil Engineer Squadron
Staff Sgt. Nathaniel Lee, 18th Communications Squadron
Staff Sgt. Estrella Saa, 18th Communications Squadron
Staff Sgt. Jonathan Throne, 18th Communications Squadron
Staff Sgt. Michael Daniels, 18th Component Maintenance Squadron
Staff Sgt. Nathan Dowling, 18th Component Maintenance Squadron
Staff Sgt. Robert Lauber, 18th Component Maintenance Squadron
Staff Sgt. Gil Peregrino, 18th Component Maintenance Squadron
Staff Sgt. Tony Henderson, 18th Equipment Maintenance Squadron
Staff Sgt. Tiffany Casali, 18th Force Support Squadron
Staff Sgt. Christopher Duenas, 18th Logistics Readiness Squadron
Staff Sgt. Sean Finnegan, 18th Logistics Readiness Squadron
Staff Sgt. Jese Fortes, 18th Logistics Readiness Squadron
Staff Sgt. Taniah Otis, 18th Medical Support Squadron
Staff Sgt. Franklin Saa, 18th Munitions Squadron
Staff Sgt. Ariel Bruner, 18th Operations Support Squadron
Staff Sgt. Alexander Johnson, 18th Operations Support Squadron
Staff Sgt. Charles Norris, 18th Operations Support Squadron
Staff Sgt. Kyle Wayne, 390th Intelligence Squadron
Staff Sgt. Michael Adami, 718th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron
Staff Sgt. Michael Irizarry, 718th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron
Staff Sgt. Maryshea Nelson, 718th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron
Staff Sgt. Zachary White, 718th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron
Staff Sgt. Raynard Spence, 718th Civil Engineer Squadron
Staff Sgt. Richard Gillespie, 733rd Air Mobility Squadron
Staff Sgt. Mikayla Redmon, 733rd Air Mobility Squadron
Staff Sgt. Merrill Bass, 82nd Reconnaissance Squadron
Staff Sgt. Christopher Smith, 82nd Reconnaissance Squadron
Staff Sgt. Benjamin Hutton, 909th Air Refueling Squadron
Staff Sgt. Matthew Sharp, 320th Special Tactics Squadron
Staff Sgt. Garrison Heersche, 353rd Special Operations Maintenance Squadron
Staff Sgt. Eudenio Redmond, 353rd Special Operations Maintenance Squadron