DODDS Pacific sports schedule

Education
From Stripes.com

DODDS Pacific sports schedule

by: N/A | .
Stars and Stripes | .
published: October 24, 2012

Fall school sports are in full bloom, so check out where and when your team is playing. (This was updated Oct. 24)
Cross Country
(Schedule includes meets involving Department of Defense Dependents Schools Pacific region as well as independent schools throughout the Pacific)

Wednesday, Oct. 24
Okinawa Activities Council district cross-country meet, Kadena, Okinawa Christian International, Zion Christian Academy and Kubasaki at Cape Zanpa (Bolo Point), 4 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 27
DODDS Japan cross-country finals at Robert D. Edgren, 10 a.m.
Korean-American Interscholastic Activities Conference cross-country meet at Seoul American, 10 a.m.

Football
(Schedule includes games involving schools from the Department of Defense Dependents Schools Pacific region as well as the Guam Interscholastic Football League)

Friday, Oct. 26
Nile C. Kinnick at American School In Japan, 7 p.m.
Osan American at Seoul American, 7 p.m.
Kubasaki at Kadena, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 27
Singapore All-Stars vs. Daegu at Seoul American High School, time to be announced

Saturday, Nov. 3
Zama American at American School In Japan, 1 p.m.
Kubasaki at Singapore All-Stars, 3 p.m.
Kadena at Yokota, 7 p.m.

Postseason
Guam Interscholastic Football League


Friday, Oct. 26
Bamboo Bowl

Saturday, Oct. 27
DODDS Pacific

Saturday, Nov. 10
Far East High School Division II football championship, site and time to be determined

Saturday, Nov. 17
Far East High School Division I football championship, site and time to be determined

Tennis
(Schedule includes matches involving Department of Defense Dependents Schools Pacific region as well as independent schools throughout the Pacific)

Wednesday, Oct. 24
Seoul International at Korea International

Friday, Oct. 26
Osan American at Seoul American
Seoul International at Yongsan International-Seoul

Saturday, Oct. 27
Korea International at Daegu High

Postseason
Thursday, Oct. 25
Okinawa Activities Council district doubles tennis tournament, Kadena at Kubasaki, 3 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 26-Saturday, Oct. 27
DODDS Japan tennis tournament at Nile C. Kinnick

Monday, Oct. 29
Okinawa Activities Council district singles tennis tournament, Kadena at Kubasaki, 3 p.m.

Wednesday, Oct. 31
Kanto Plain Association of Secondary Schools tennis tournament at Shirako Tennis Complex, Shirako, Chiba Pref.

Thursday, Nov. 1-Friday, Nov. 2
Korean-American Interscholastic Activities Conference Tennis Tournament at Seoul Foreign

Volleyball
(Schedule includes games involving Department of Defense Dependents Schools Pacific region as well as independent schools throughout the Pacific. Games listed are for girls, except for Korea, where boys play as well)


Friday, Oct. 26
American School In Japan at Seisen International
Yongsan International-Seoul at International Christian-Uijongbu
Osan American at Seoul American

Saturday, Oct. 27
Osan American at Yongsan International-Seoul
International Christian-Uijongbu at Daegu

Tuesday, Oct. 30
International School of the Sacred Heart at American School In Japan
Nile C. Kinnick at Seisen International
Yokota at Christian Academy Japan

Wednesday, Oct. 31
International Christian-Uijongbu at Seoul Foreign

Thursday, Nov. 1
Christian Academy Japan at American School In Japan
Zama American at International School of the Sacred Heart

Postseason
Guam

Friday, Oct. 25-Saturday, Oct. 26
DODDS Japan volleyball tournament at Yokota

Thursday, Nov. 1-Friday, Nov. 2
Korean-American Interscholastic Activities Conference Boys Five-Cities Division Tournament at Osan American
Korean-American Interscholastic Activities Conference Girls Five-Cities Division Tournament at Yongsan International-Seoul